Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP01352, Date: 2023-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] AR 961.  No other areas of the home or surrounding areas were impacted.  AR 961.  The revised Project does not violate any massing requirements of the Ordinance.

             

            V. Park’s CEQA Claim

            Petitioner Park argues that the revised Project is subject to the unusual circumstances exception to the CEQA Class 1 exemption.

 

            A. Standard of Review

            A party may seek to set aside an agency decision for failure to comply with CEQA by petitioning for either a writ of administrative mandamus (CCP §1094.5) or of traditional mandamus.  CCP §1085.  A petition for administrative mandamus is appropriate when the party seeks review of a “determination, finding, or decision of a public agency, made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in a public agency, on the grounds of noncompliance with [CEQA].”  §21168.  This is generally referred to as an “adjudicatory” or “quasi-judicial” decision.  Western States Petroleum Assn. v.