Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP02053, Date: 2023-09-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] The APC met this standard. The Commissioners were not required at the hearing to explain in detail what particular evidence they were relying upon. Nor were they obligated to make step-by-step findings at the hearing that ineluctably led to the ultimate decision in order to avoid making a post hoc rationalization. There is nothing wrong with the APC deliberating the merits of the appeal in a public meeting; in fact, it is required to do so. See Gov’t Code §54950 (“It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly”); Govt. Code §§ 54950–63.
The APC’s findings and written transcript specifically discuss how the ZA erred and there can be no realistic confusion about how the APC reached these findings. By itself, Commissioner Morocco’s motion to overturn the ZA’s determination does so. AR 2155.