Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP02142, Date: 2023-04-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Fisher Decl., ¶6.  The hospital informed Dontay that such levels could only occur from direct consumption of THC.  Fisher Decl., ¶6.  Son was removed from life support and died from his injuries.  Fisher Decl., ¶6. 

            The claim accrued no later than the date on which Dontay was informed of the high levels of TCH or the date on which he was informed of the nature of Son’s injuries, whichever is earlier.  This date was no later than sometime in February 2021.

 

            2. Presentation of the Claim

            Section 911.2 mandates that claims based on causes of action for death and personal injury must be presented “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.”  To be timely, Dontay was required to present his claim to the County within six months of February 2021, or by August 2021.  §911.2.