Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP02382, Date: 2023-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Where the claimant meets his burden of proof, the Board shall calculate the amount of compensation, which shall be a sum of $140 per day of incarceration, which is not subject to state income tax.  §4904. 

Section 642 allows the Board to address its authority to hear a claim without need for a response from the Attorney General and a hearing.  Garner is correct that it is a device permitting the Board sua sponte to weed out claims that “fails to state facts upon which relief may be granted” under sections 4900 and 4901.  There is nothing in the statutory scheme, however, that prevents the Board from using this procedure, and it is entirely consistent with the statutory scheme.  The Board is authorized by section 4906 “to make all needful rules and regulations consistent with the law for the purpose of carrying into effect this chapter.”  As such, the Board has the “power to fill up the details” of the hearing procedure by prescribing administrative rules and regulations, including section 642’s procedure to eliminate claims not within the scope of section 4900.  See Kugler v. Yocum, supra, 69 Cal.2d at 376.