Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP02382, Date: 2023-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Pet. Op. Br. at 18-19.

            Garner argues that, despite SB 618’s amendments to the compensation scheme in 2013, in 2010 the Board “quietly adopted” section 642 along with adding or amending four other regulations.  In section 4901, the claim “can be bounced” if it not signed or if it is presented beyond the expansive ten-year statute.  This is a non-controversial housekeeping.   However, section 642 goes well beyond housekeeping by seizing on section 4900’s language of innocence -- “the crime with which they were charged was either not committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by the person” -- to say that the Board “can also bounce” an application as lacking jurisdiction if it does not assert that Garner was factually innocent as of then-existing law in 2007.  In other words, the Board contends that it has no jurisdiction over a conviction that was obtained, but is now invalid, on a