Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP02382, Date: 2023-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2. The Proper Interpretation of Section 4900

To receive compensation, a claimant under section 4900(a) bears the burden of proving that the crime that he was charged with either did not occur or was not committed by him.  §§ 4900(a), 4903(a), 4094.  He is required to prove his innocence “by a preponderance of the evidence.”  Diola, supra, 135 Cal.App.3d at 588, n. 7; see also McCoy v. Bd. of Retirement, (1986) 183 Cal.App.3d 1044, 1051, n. 5.  This is a “heavy burden.” Tennison v. Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board, (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 1164, 1191.

 

a. Section 4900’s Plain Meaning

            Section 4900(a) provides in pertinent part:

 

“Any person who, having been convicted of any crime against the state amounting to a felony and imprisoned in the state prison or incarcerated in county jail pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for that conviction, is granted a pardon by the Governor for the reason that the crime with which they were charged was either not committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by the person, or who, being innocent of the crime with which they were charged for either of those reasons, shall have served the term or any part thereof for which they were imprisoned in state prison or incarcerated in county jail, may, under the conditions provided under this chapter, present a claim against the state to the California Victim Compensation Board for the injury sustained by the person through the erroneous conviction and imprisonment or incarceration.”  (Emphasis added.)