Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP02382, Date: 2023-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] An agency is presumed to have regularly performed its official duties (Evid. Code §664), and the petitioner therefore has the burden of proof.  Steele v. Los Angeles County Civil Service Commission, (1958) 166 Cal.App.2d 129, 137.  “[T]he burden of proof falls upon the party attacking the administrative decision to demonstrate wherein the proceedings were unfair, in excess of jurisdiction or showed prejudicial abuse of discretion.”  Afford v. Pierno, (1972) 27 Cal.App.3d 682, 691.

 

            C. Governing Law

            1. Compensation Claims

Penal Code[2] section 4900 provides in pertinent part:

 

“Any person who, having been convicted of any crime against the state amounting to a felony and imprisoned in the state prison or incarcerated in county jail pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for that conviction, is granted a pardon by the Governor for the reason that the crime with which they were charged was either not committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by the person, or who, being innocent of the crime with which they were charged for either of those reasons, shall have served the term or any part thereof for which they were imprisoned in state prison or incarcerated in county jail, may, under the conditions provided under this chapter, present a claim against the state to the California Victim Compensation Board for the injury sustained by the person through the erroneous conviction and imprisonment or incarceration.”  §4900(a) (emphasis added).