Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP02382, Date: 2023-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Id. See also Yamaha, supra, 19 Cal.4th at 10-11.

As the Board notes (Board Opp. at 10), it did not “quietly adopt” section 642.  It implemented this regulation in 2010 and amended it in 2022 after undergoing the standard notice and 45-day public comment period required for all rulemaking, followed by independent review and approval from the OAL.  See AR 1285. 

The Board’s authority to adopt regulations is set forth in section 4906, which expressly authorizes it “to make all needful rules and regulations consistent with the law for the purpose of carrying into effect this chapter.”  The Board is further authorized to adopt regulations “governing any matter over which it has jurisdiction” and to delegate “any statutory power” of the Board to staff upon a majority vote.  Govt. Code §§ 13909(b), 13920. 

Is section 642 within the scope of the authority conferred?