Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP02661, Date: 2023-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] The District contends that the Commission’s
decision to reject the District’s proposed 2084
exception and implement a more stringent exception that does not allow
incidental take where a project is required by court decree but does not have a
federal incidental take authorization, risks harming anadromous steelhead and
is thus arbitrary and capricious.  An
agency action is necessarily arbitrary and capricious when it is inconsistent
with and undermines the purpose of the statute. 
McGill v. Regents of Univ. of
Cal., (1986) 44 Cal. App. 4th 1776, 1786;
Govt. Code § 11342.2 (“no
regulation is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the
statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute”).  Pet. Op. Br. at 12, 14.
            The Commission’s rejection of District’s
proposed 2084 exception and its
implementation of a more stringent exception that disallows incidental take on the
projects and activities that District is legally required to perform under a federal