Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP03019, Date: 2023-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Id.
Within
30 days after service of any final order or decision made and filed by the ALJ,
any party aggrieved thereby may, upon the grounds listed in section 6617,
petition the Board for reconsideration of the ALJ’s decision. §6614.
Parties waive any arguments not included in the petition. §6618.
Upon reconsideration, the Board may affirm, rescind, alter, or amend the
order or decision of the ALJ. §§ 6620,
6621, 6622. Any such decision shall be
in writing, signed by a majority of the Board, and shall state the evidence
relied upon and specify in detail the reasons for the decision. §6623.
A
party may seek judicial review of a final decision or order of the Board. §6627.
The party must file a petition for writ of mandate within “30 days after
a petition for reconsideration is denied” or “within 30 days after the filing
of the order or decision following reconsideration.” §6627.
The court may reverse the Board’s decision if (1) the Board exceeded its
powers, (2) the decision was procured by fraud, or (3) the decision was
unreasonable or not supported by substantial evidence in the record. §6629.
The Board’s findings and conclusions on questions of fact