Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP03019, Date: 2023-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] once discovered. AR 723.
The widths of the
access road and of the forklift were in plain view. AR 723.
It should have been clear that the forklift could not keep away from the
soft edges. AR 723. It was also perceivable that those edges
could collapse. AR 723. The Board has long held that hazardous
conditions in plain view constitute Serious violations because the employer
could detect them through reasonable diligence.
AR 723. The Board affirmed
Citation 2’s classification as a Serious violation. AR 723.
Atkinson argues that the Board reached this conclusion in
error. Under section 6432, it is
insufficient for DOSH to show a violation of 8 CCR section 3328(a)(2) to meet its burden. Rather, DOSH had an obligation to
present evidence demonstrating a “realistic possibility that death or serious
physical harm could result from the actual hazard created by the violation.” MDB Management Inc., Cal/OSHA App. 14-2373, DAR (Apr. 25,
2016). The term “realistic possibility” means that DOSH’s demonstration must be
within the bounds of reason and not purely speculative. Langer Farms, LLC, Cal/OSHA App.
13-0231, DAR (Apr. 24, 2015). DOSH cannot