Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP03155, Date: 2023-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Smith focuses on the wrong APA statutes.  While all Board proceedings against a licensee for unprofessional conduct must be conducted pursuant to the APA (Bus. & Prof. Code §2230) and all adjudicative hearings relating to licensee discipline by the Board shall be conducted by a qualified ALJ (Govt. Code §11372(a)), the Board’s July 22, 2022 hearing resulting in the 2022 Decision was not an adjudicative hearing.  The APA defines “adjudicative proceeding” as “an evidentiary hearing for determination of facts pursuant to which an agency formulates and issues a decision.” Govt. Code §11405.20 (emphasis added). 

Smith fails to separate Govt. Code section 11415.50(a) from (b).  Subdivision (a) simply states that “[a]n agency may provide any appropriate procedure for a decision for which an adjudicative decision is not required.”  The Board’s hearing fits this statement.  The fact that it may not fit within any specific hearing listed in subdivision (b) does not alter this conclusion. [7]