Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP03515, Date: 2023-04-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Op.
Br. at 12.
The Board wrongly lays the blame
for the Award at Bulkin’s feet based on speculation that Kaiser was his
employer. The Board’s production,
however, reveals that it has no documents establishing that Bulkin was employed
by Kaiser. Notably, in accordance with section
801.01(b), any report about the Award would have to come not from an employer,
but from an insurer providing professional liability insurance, the licensee or
his counsel, or a state or local government agency that self-insures the
licensee, and would have necessarily included allegations, not proof of
causation. §801.01(b). Section 801.01 also mandates: “The report
shall be deemed complete only if it includes …the name and last known business
and residential addresses of every licensee who was alleged to have acted
improperly, whether or not that person was a named defendant in the action and
whether or not that person was required to pay any damages pursuant to the…arbitration
award….” §801.01(g)(2). Section 801.01(E)
buttresses the mandate that any report contain “[a] description or summary of
the …allegation…” and subsection (G) requires the inclusion of, “a copy of the
award document.” The Board has failed to