Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP03661, Date: 2024-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] AR 831, 833.  

On August 9, 2022, the Commission staff issued an Addendum containing responses to these comment letters. AR 813.  

On August 11, 2022, following a public hearing on the de novo appeal, the Commission found that the modified Project complies with Chapter 3 of the Coastal Act and approved the CDP with conditions.  AR 890.

 

            E. Analysis

            Petitioner Citizens contends that the Commission (1) made findings not supported by substantial evidence, (2) failed to properly consider the Project’s cumulative impacts, (3) violated section 30335.1 and therefore did not proceed in the manner required by law, and (4) did not provide a fair public hearing. 

 

1. Section 30335.1

Section 30335.1, entitled “Employees to give procedural assistance” provides as follows: “The commission shall provide for appropriate employees on the staff of the commission who will assist applicants (and other interested parties) with matters which are before the commission for action.  The assistance rendered by those employees shall be limited to matters of procedure and shall not extend to advice on substantive issues arising out of the provisions of this division, such as advice on the manner in which a proposed development might be made consistent with the policies specified in Chapter 3 (commending with Section 30200).”

Petitioner argues that the meaning of section 30335.1 is plain.  Commission staff shall not provide advice on substantive issues.