Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP03661, Date: 2024-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Yet, Commission staff did precisely that by giving the Applicants advice on how the Project might be made consistent with Chapter 3 policies and the Venice LUP.  AR 723, 728, 729, 735, 748, 877.  Pet. Op.Br. at 14-15.[4]

According to Petitioner, the Commission’s violation of section 30335.1 means that the staff's compatibility analysis was missing the public's input, making the public hearing on the de novo appeal an unfair fait accompli for the developer.  The Coastal Act and constitutional requirements require that the public be afforded adequate notice and a fair hearing on CDP appeals.  §30320(a) (“principles of fundamental fairness and due process of law require that the commission conduct its affairs in an open, objective, and impartial manner.”); see Horn v. County of Ventura, (1979) 24 Cal. 3d 605, 618 (notice must occur sufficiently prior to final decision to permit a meaningful hearing) (citations omitted).