Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP03661, Date: 2024-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] As such, it would have virtually no purpose because section 30335.1 would apply only to a small portion of the procedures (Commission hearings) involved in processing CDPs.  California Teachers Assn. v. Governing Bet. Of Rialto Unified School Dist., (1997) 14 Cal.4th 627, 634 (court will not adopt interpretation that is an idle act or superfluous).  Reply at 5.

Petitioner add that the Commission’s narrow reading of the phrase “matters which are before the commission for action” clashes with section 30335.1’s mandate that the Commission “provide for appropriate employees on the staff of the commission to assist applicants and other interested parties in connection with matters which are before the commission for action.”  See §30009 (Coastal Act shall be interpreted to accomplish its purposes and objectives); Dunn v.