Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP03661, Date: 2024-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] F. Conclusion

The Petition is denied.  The Commission’s counsel is ordered to prepare a proposed judgment, serve it on other counsel for approval as to form, wait ten days after service for any objections, meet and confer if there are objections, and then submit the proposed judgment along with a declaration stating the existence/non-existence of any unresolved objections.  An OSC re: judgment is set for May 16, 2024 at 9:30 a.m.



[1] All further statutory references are to the Public Resources Code unless otherwise stated.

[2]An LUP is defined in section 30108.5 as: “[T]he relevant portions of a local government’s general plan, or local coastal element which are sufficiently detailed to indicate the kinds, location, and intensity of land uses, the applicable resource protection and development policies and, where necessary, a listing of implementing actions.”

[3] Real Parties ask the court to judicially notice (1) Citizens’ articles of incorporation, filed with the Secretary of State on October 5, 2018 (Ex. A), (2) Citizens’ Statement of Information, filed with the Secretary of State on April 9, 2021 (Ex.