Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP03661, Date: 2024-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Kaczorowski, supra, 88 Cal.App.4th at 569.  Once the Commission has assumed jurisdiction, it retains jurisdiction to consider modifications to the project.  See e.g., Security National Guaranty, Inc. v. California Coastal Commission, (2008) 159 Cal. App. 4th 402, 408.

Section 30335.1, entitled “Employees to give procedural assistance”, provides as follows: “The commission shall provide for appropriate employees on the staff of the commission who will assist applicants (and other interested parties) with matters which are before the commission for action.  The assistance rendered by those employees shall be limited to matters of procedure and shall not extend to advice on substantive issues arising out of the provisions of this division, such as advice on the manner in which a proposed development might be made consistent with the policies specified in Chapter 3 (commending with Section 30200).”

 

3. Pertinent Coastal Act Policies

Permitted development shall be designed in part to be “visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas”.  §30251.