Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP03795, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moreover, the Registrar’s secrecy concerns
are overstated. The court could easily
issue a protective order to address this issue.
Finally, the Registrar is obligated under Govt. Code section 6253.5(a)
to disclose “all” memoranda” “indicating which registered voters have signed
particular petitions.” The Committee
needs this list to compare to the list of rejected duplicate signatures so that
it can determine if at least one signature was accepted. Pet. Op. Br. at 6.
The court agrees that the
Registrar’s notations constitute disclosable memoranda. Govt. Code section 6253.5 provides for the
disclosure of
“recall petitions…and all
memoranda prepared by the county elections officials in the examination
of the petitions indicating which registered voters have signed particular
petitions…shall not be open to inspection except by…the proponents of
the petition and the representatives of the proponents…in order to determine
which signatures were disqualified and the reasons therefor.” Govt. Code §6253.5 (emphasis added).
Thus, the Committee is entitled to review all memoranda
prepared by Registrar staff in examining the Recall Petition, so long as the
examination is for the purpose of determining which signatures were
disqualified and the reasons therefor. The