Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP03795, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] challenge. Elections Code §2194(c)(1).
Thus, the Committee is entitled to the affidavit of voter registration
information identified in Govt. Code section 6254.4, current or former, under
Elections Code section 2194(a)(3). The
statute draws no distinction between current and former affidavits of voter
registration information. The
information must be redacted to conceal the voter’s unique identifier
information under Elections Code section 2194(b)(1), but this redaction does
not include former addresses.
The Registrar is incorrect that Elections Code section 2194(a)(3) only allows access to
certain voter information pursuant to the Secretary of State’s regulations, for
limited purposes which the Committee does not meet. The Secretary of State’s regulations
pertain only to “any person for election, scholarly, journalistic, or political
purposes, or for governmental purposes”.
Election Code §2194(a)(3). They
do not apply to any candidate or committee for or against a referendum or
initiative. See id. Thus, the regulations limiting access and
pertaining to audits (2 CCR §§ 19003(a), 19003(a)(6), 19010(e)) do not apply.
However, the