Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP03807, Date: 2024-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The
ALJ improperly considered CR’s testimony in determining Gonzalez’s credibility.
AR 1892. The ALJ unfairly misconstrued and discounted Gonzalez’s
testimony about CR. AR 1892. The ALJ accepted Gonzalez’s testimony that he
had CR coach high school soccer to motivate her (AR 1887), but then erroneously
concluded that doing so was inconsistent with him telling the Lafayette coach
she was lazy. Finally, the ALJ
ignored the contradictions to CR’s claims of retaliatory treatment, including Rodriguez’s
testimony. Pet. Op. Br. at 11-12.
Government Code section 11425.50(b)
(“section 11425.50(b)”) provides in pertinent part:
“(b)... If the factual basis for the
decision includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a
witness, the statement shall identify any specific evidence of the observed
demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination,
and on judicial review the court shall give great weight to the determination
to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or
attitude of the witness that supports it.”
Section 11425.50(b) is based on the premise
that the trier-of-fact who viewed the live testimony is better able to judge
their credibility than a reviewing court operating from a “cold record.” Guymon v. Board of Accountancy, (1976)
55 Cal.App.3d 1010, 1015. Despite
section 11425.50(b), California fixes responsibility for factual determinations
subject to independent judicial review with the trial court rather than the
administrative agency as a matter of public policy. Id. at 1015. The court has an independent duty to evaluate
witness credibility. See Long
Beach Civil Service Commission, (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 652, 658; Guymon,
supra, 55 Cal.App.3d at 1011-12.
Section 11425.50(b) only requires a court to give great weight to an
administrative presiding officer’s credibility determination only “to the
extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude
of the witness that supports it.” No
deference is required where the presiding officer’s determination is based
substantially on witness credibility, but there is no reference to the
presiding officer’s observation of the demeanor, manner, or attitude of the
witness. California Youth Authority
v.