Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP03807, Date: 2024-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] the questioned conduct; (g) praiseworthiness or blameworthiness of motives
resulting in the conduct; (h) extent to which disciplinary action may inflict
an adverse impact or chilling effect upon constitutional rights of the teacher
involved or other teachers. Id.
at 229-30. Not every Morrison
factor must be considered; a trier of fact may consider all of the factors that
are relevant to the respective case. Ibid.;
West Valley-Mission College v. Concepcion, (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 1766,
1777.
3. Persistent Violation of Rules
Pursuant to section 87732(f), a regular or academic employee
is subject to dismissal for “[p]ersistent violation of, or refusal to obey, the
school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the
government of the community colleges by the board of governors or the governing
board of the community college district employing him or her.” The violation must be persistent or
“motivated by an attitude of continuous subordination.” Governing Board of the Oakdale Union
School District v. Seaman, (1972) 28 Cal.App.3d 77, 81-82. Cause for discipline may be based on the