Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP04201, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] income-eligible, the applicant family must be “low-income” and meet additional
eligibility criteria specified in the PHA administrative plan. 24 C.F.R.
§982.201(b)(iii); see also 42 U.S.C. §1437f(o)(4)(C). The annual
income of an applicant family determines income eligibility. 24 C.F.R.
§982.201(b)(3).
Section 8
tenants must sign a lease and pay a portion of their income toward rent.
The remainder of the rent charge is paid by PHA pursuant to a housing
assistance payment (“HAP”) contract between PHA and the owner, which mandates
that a lease “shall be for a term of not less than [one] year” (42 U.S.C. §
1437f (o)(7XA)), shall “contain terms and conditions that are consistent with
State and local law,” (42 U.S.C. §1437f(o)(7)(B)(ii)(I)), and “shall provide
that during the term of the lease, the owner shall not terminate the tenancy
except for serious or repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the
lease, for violation of applicable Federal, State, or local law, or for other
good cause.” 42 U.S.C. §1437f(o)(7)(C).
The participant’s voucher is portable. The
participant/tenant may choose to live in any property if the landlord agrees to
accept the voucher and comply with the applicable regulations. The
government subsidy is limited to the difference between the amount the family