Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP04201, Date: 2023-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] The annual income of an applicant family determines income eligibility.  24 C.F.R. §982.201(b)(3). 

            Section 8 tenants must sign a lease and pay a portion of their income toward rent.  The remainder of the rent charge is paid by the PHA pursuant to a housing assistance payment (“HAP”) contract between the PHA and the owner, which mandates that a lease “shall be for a term of not less than [one] year” (42 U.S.C. § 1437f (o)(7XA)), shall “contain terms and conditions that are consistent with State and local law,” (42 U.S.C. §1437f(o)(7)(B)(ii)(I)), and “shall provide that during the term of the lease, the owner shall not terminate the tenancy except for serious or repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the lease, for violation of applicable Federal, State, or local law, or for other good cause.”  42 U.S.C. §1437f(o)(7)(C). 

            The participant’s voucher is portable. The participant/tenant may choose to live in any property if the landlord agrees to accept the voucher and comply with the applicable regulations.