Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP04310, Date: 2023-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] improves these students’ odds of graduating on time and their college admission
options. SAP, ¶56. Taking required courses through summer
programs also allows students to take more advanced courses during the school
year. SAP, ¶55. Non-white families are less financially able
to afford these opportunities, and Black and Latinx students have lower pass
rates in math and English. SAP, ¶¶ 16,
57.
These harms
are not Petitioners’ harms. They also are
more expeditiously and more properly fleshed out through the UCP process than
through this lawsuit. The claims are not
ripe.
d. Taxpayer
Claim
CCP section 526a provides as
relevant: “An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal
expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of
a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against
any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf,
either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for
and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the
action, has paid, a tax therein.” A
taxpayer may bring an action under this section by establishing that (1) he or
she is a taxpayer and (2) either an illegal expenditure or waste within the
meaning of this section has occurred. Tobe
v. City of Santa Ana, (1995) 9 Cal.4th 1069, 1086; Connerly
v.