Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCP04432, Date: 2024-01-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] a. Evident Unfitness for Service

            Evident unfitness for service under section 44932(a)(6) means “clearly not fit, not adapted to or unsuitable for teaching, ordinarily by reason of temperamental defects or inadequacies.’”  Woodland Joint Unified School District v. Comm’n on Prof. Comp., (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 1429, 1444.  Conduct constituting evident unfitness for service will often constitute unprofessional conduct.  Id. at 1445. 

 


            b. Persistent Violation of Rules

            Pursuant to section 44932(a)(8), a permanent teacher is subject to dismissal for “[p]ersistent violation of or refusal to obey the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the public schools by the State Board or by the governing board of the school district employing him or her.”  The violation must be persistent or “motivated by an attitude of continuous subordination.”  Governing Board of the Oakdale Union School District v.