Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STCV22817, Date: 2022-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Finally, Malloy is not seeking to interfere with a purely legislative action.  A public agency’s entry into a contract is quasi-legislative in nature and can be set aside through mandamus.  See Summit, supra, 211 Cal.App.4th at 937.

 

3. First Cause of Action – Successor Agency Duties[4]

The FAP’s first cause of action alleges that the sale of the Property violated H&S Code section 34177 (“section 34177”), which provides that successor agencies shall dispose of assets and properties of the former redevelopment agency as directed by the oversight board.  “The disposal is to be done expeditiously and in a manner aimed at maximizing value.”  Id.  Malloy contends that Respondents violated section 34177(a) because the Property was sold for $607,161 in 2022 when it was purchased for $3,750,000 in 2008.  Pet. At ¶¶ 40, 58. 

Respondents correctly point out that Malloy does not have standing to enforce the duties of successor agencies.  Section 34177(a)(2) expressly accords to “[a]ny taxing entity, the department, and the Controller” standing to file a judicial action to prevent a violation of this part and to obtain injunctive or other  appropriate relief.”  The statute’s reference to the “department” means the Department of Finance.  H&S Code §34171(m).  Nothing in section34177(a)(2) gives a private party standing to enforce a successor agency’s duties under section 34177.

Malloy notes that section 31477(a) provides standing to the three identified government entities “to file a judicial action to prevent a violation under this part and to obtain injunctive or other appropriate relief.”  (emphasis added).  Malloy argues that it is not bringing the first cause of action under “this part” (section 31477(a)), but rather under a different part, which is section 31477(e).  Malloy contends without citation or analysis that it has standing under section 31477(e).  Opp. at 15.