Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STLC05464, Date: 2023-09-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Kim Decl., ¶2,  Ex. A.  The parties agreed to stipulate to a 15-day extension to answer or otherwise plead.  Kim Decl., ¶4,  Ex. A. 

On May 1, 2023, Ladd served the FAC.  Kim Decl., ¶5.  On May 23, 2023, the parties met and conferred to further discuss the demurrer and motion to strike, on the same grounds as before.  Kim Decl., ¶¶ 6-7.

            The County has demonstrated that it fulfilled the meet and confer requirement.

 

            2. Availability of Mandamus in a Tax Collection Matter

            California Constitution article XIII, section 32 (“art. XIII, section 32”) establishes a procedure of “pay and sue” for taxpayers to challenge their state taxes:

 

“No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax.  After payment of the tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.” (emphasis added).

 

            This constitutional provision bars not only suits for injunctive relief, but also actions for declaratory relief or mandamus.  Pacific Gas & Electric Co. v.