Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 22STLC05464, Date: 2023-09-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cardella (“Cardella”) (1990), 218 Cal.App. 3d 396, 400.  Art. XIII, section 32 bars “not only injunctions but also a variety of prepayment judicial declarations or findings which would impede the prompt collection of a tax.”  State Board of Equalization v. Superior Court, (1985) 39 Cal.3d 633, 639.  A post-payment tax refund action is the exclusive means of obtaining judicial review of state proceedings.  People ex rel. Franchise Tax Bd. v. Superior Court, (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 526, 545-546; Horack v. Franchise Tax Bd., (1971) 18 Cal.App.3d 363, 370.

            R&T Code section 4807 parallels the state prohibition for county property taxes:

 

“No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any county . . . or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected.”

 

            Additionally, mandamus may only issue “when there is not a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law.”  CCP §1086.  A post-payment refund action is an adequate remedy at law.  Flying Dutchman Park, Inc. v.