Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP00426, Date: 2024-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Each local agency shall compile a checklist and application form that housing development project applicants may use, and the checklist or form shall not require or request any information beyond that expressly identified in subdivision (a).  §65941.1(b).  If the local agency determines that the application is not complete, it shall provide the applicant with an exhaustive list to that effect, limited to the items actually required on the agency’s checklist.  §65943.

NCD does not explain whether its preliminary application included the information required by section 65941.1(a) or used the City’s checklist or form required by section 65941.1(b).  However, NCD’s preliminary application appears to be on a City form listing the information required by section 65941.1(a) (AR 344-50), including “the proposed land uses by number of units and square feet of residential and non-residential development using the categories in the applicable zoning ordinance”.  AR 348.  Thus, it appears that the City should have deemed the preliminary application to be complete for purposes of the HAA.  See §6558.5(h)(5).  The City Council’s determination was a disapproval under the HAA rather than a determination of incompleteness.  See §65589.5(h)(6)(A).