Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP00426, Date: 2024-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] For a local jurisdiction to disapprove such a project, it must make “written findings, based upon a preponderance of the evidence in the record” that one of the exceptions contained within subdivision (d) exists; otherwise, it “shall not disapprove” the project.  The local jurisdiction bears “the burden of proof . . . to show that its decision is consistent with the findings as described in subdivision (d), and that the findings are supported by a preponderance of the evidence in the record.”  §65589.5(i); see also §65589.6 (local government “shall bear the burden of proof that its decision has conformed to all of the conditions specified in Section 65589.5”).  Pet. Op. Br. at 13.