Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP00426, Date: 2024-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] low-, low-, and moderate-income individuals.
For a local jurisdiction to disapprove such a project, it must make “written
findings, based upon a preponderance of the evidence in the record” that one of
the exceptions contained within subdivision (d) exists; otherwise, it “shall not
disapprove” the project. The
local jurisdiction bears “the burden of proof . . . to show that its decision
is consistent with the findings as described in subdivision (d), and that the
findings are supported by a preponderance of the evidence in the record.” §65589.5(i); see also
§65589.6 (local
government “shall bear the burden of proof that its decision has conformed to
all of the conditions specified in Section 65589.5”). Pet. Op. Br. at 13.
Section 65589.5(d) is referred to as the builder’s remedy
in part because qualifying projects enjoy a presumptive burden of approval that
a local agency cannot overcome without making the required findings supported
by a preponderance of evidence in the record.[4]