Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP00611, Date: 2023-11-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Oakland Unified School Dist. v. Olicker, (“Oakland”) (1972) 25 Cal. App. 3d 1098, 1108 (citations omitted).  Before an inference can be drawn that conduct renders a teacher evidently unfit to teach, it is necessary to show a relationship between that conduct and the functioning of defendant as a teacher. Id. at 1109. 

 

            b. Persistent Violation of Rules

            Pursuant to section 44932(a)(8), a permanent teacher is subject to dismissal for “[p]ersistent violation of or refusal to obey the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the public schools by the State Board of Education or by the governing board of the school district employing him or her.”  The violation must be persistent or “motivated by an attitude of continuous subordination.”  Governing Board of the Oakdale Union School District v.