Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP00611, Date: 2023-11-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] AR 444.  Strong admitted that she said to Doumerc that she was not sure it was the best placement for him because of the support he needed.  AR 444.  That statement should have been private, but Strong had to have these conversations while managing a busy classroom.  AR 444.

Although the court believes that Strong kicked JB, much of the CPC’s analysis of evident unfitness to teach still applies.  The District never even addressed this issue in its opening brief or reply.  Strong is fit to teach, although perhaps she should not continue to teach very young students.

 

            4. Persistent Violation or Refusal to Obey Board Regulations

            Pursuant to section 44932(a)(8), a permanent teacher is subject to dismissal for “[p]ersistent violation of or refusal to obey the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the public schools by the State Board of Education or by the governing board of the school district employing him or her.”  The violation must be persistent or “motivated by an attitude of continuous subordination.”  Governing Board of the Oakdale Union School District v.