Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP01475, Date: 2024-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] FAP, ¶10. NWOO argues that its objective of
rehabilitation of historic properties and fair taxation is shared by the
interests of the public. Opp. at 17. Where the claim of public interest standing
is driven by personal objectives rather than broad public concerns, the court
may find the petitioner lacks such standing.
SJJC Aviation, supra, 12 Cal.App.5th at 1057. NWOO’s personal stake in seeing the
Jardinette Property rehabilitated is a personal objective that undermines its
claim of public interest standing.
NWOO does
not have public interest mandamus standing.
3. Taxpayer
Standing
CCP
section 526a provides as relevant: “An action to obtain a judgment, restraining
and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate,
funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the
state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other
person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a
corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year
before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein.”
A taxpayer may bring an
action under CCP section 526a by establishing that (1) he or she is a taxpayer
and (2) either an illegal expenditure or waste within the meaning of this
section has occurred. Tobe v. City of Santa Ana, 1995) 9 Cal.4th 1069,
1086; Connerly v.