Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP02156, Date: 2023-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] opposition is on file.
1. Accrual of the Claim
A cause of action accrues at the
time a claim is complete with all of its elements. Norgart v. Upjohn, (1999) 21 Cal.4th
383, 397. An exception to this usual
rule exists where accrual is delayed until the plaintiff discovers, or has
reason to discover, the cause of action.
Id. A plaintiff has reason
to discover a cause of action when he or she “has reason to at least suspect a
factual basis for its elements.” Id.
Keliher’s injury occurred on January
30, 2022. Pierry Decl., ¶4, Ex. 3. The claim accrued on that date.
2. Presentation of the Claim
Section 911.2 mandates that claims
based on causes of action for death and personal injury must be presented “not
later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” To be timely, Keliher was required to present
his claim to the City within six months of January 30, 2022, or by July 30, 2022. §911.2.
Keliher filed the Notice of Claim
with the City on October 7, 2022. Pierry
Decl., Ex. 3. Keliher did not present a
timely claim to the City.