Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP02481, Date: 2024-05-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Nightingale v. State Personnel Board, (“Nightingale”) (1972) 7 Cal.3d 507, 515.  The policy consideration underlying such allocation of authority is the expertise of the administrative agency in determining penalty questions.  Cadilla v. Board of Medical Examiners, (1972) 26 Cal.App.3d 961.

 

C. Governing Law

An employer (including a public employer) shall not use as a factor in terminating an employee a record of arrest that does not result in a conviction.  Labor Code §432.7(a).

A felony conviction involving moral turpitude constitutes cause for discipline of a public agency employee.  Govt. Code §19572(k).  “A plea or verdict of guilty, or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere, to a charge of a felony or any offense involving moral turpitude is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this section”.  Id.  “Other failure of good behavior either during or outside of duty hours, which is of such a nature that it causes discredit to the appointing authority or the person's employment” is also cause for discipline.  Govt. Code §19572(t).