Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP02775, Date: 2024-01-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] court cannot speculate on what the agency would decide. Pacific Legal Foundation, supra 33
Cal.3d at 172. Petitioners have not
submitted a proposed development project and completed the administrative
process. Petitioners’ financial cost in
completing this administrative process is not a “hardship in further
delay”. As a result, the administrative
mandamus claim is not ripe.
3.
Second Cause of Action for Inverse Condemnation
The
Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides private property
shall not “be taken for public use, without just compensation.” Similarly, Article 1, section 19 of the
California Constitution provides “[p]rivate property may be taken or damaged
for public use only when just compensation… has first been paid to, or into
court for, the owner.” A land use
regulation constitutes a taking that requires compensation if its application
denies an owner economically viable use of his or her land. McAllister v. California Coastal
Commission, (“McAllister”) (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 912,
937.
It is up to the states to set the procedure by which