Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP03188, Date: 2024-01-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] set forth in the May 9, 2023 inspection report remained unresolved. Pet., ¶38, Ex. 32.
After this threatened enforcement action, Broadway filed the
Petition on September 5, 2023.
b.
Prayer for Relief
Petitioner
Broadway asks that a writ of mandate issue pursuant to CCP §1094.5 compelling
Respondent County to vacate the Notice and Order to Comply of August 3,
2022. Broadway also asks the court to stay
any further action by County regarding the Property pending adjudication of
this matter. Broadway seeks an award of fees
and costs pursuant to CCP section 1021.5.
2.
Course of Proceedings
On
September 14, 2023, Petitioner served Respondent County with the Petition.
B. Governing Law
1. Revenue and
Taxation Code §§17274 and 24436.5
“[N]o deduction shall be allowed for interest, taxes,
depreciation, or amortization paid or incurred in the taxable year with respect
to substandard housing located in this state,” with the exception of “deductions
from income derived from property rendered substandard solely by reason of a
change in applicable state or local housing standards, unless the violations
cause substantial danger to the occupants of the property.” Revenue & Taxation (“R&T”) Code §§17274(a),
24436.5(a).
“Substandard housing” is defined as “occupied dwellings from
which the taxpayer derives rental income or unoccupied or abandoned dwellings
for which both of the following apply:
(1) Either of the following occurs:
(A) For occupied dwellings from which the taxpayer derives rental
income, a state or local government regulatory agency has determined that the
housing violates state law or local codes dealing with health, safety, or
building…(2) Either of the following occurs:
(A) After written notice of violation by the regulatory agency,
specifying the applicability of this section, the housing has not been brought
to a condition of compliance within six months after the date of the notice or
the time prescribed in the notice, whichever period is later.” R&T Code §§17274(b), 24436.5(b).
When the six-month period to comply under R&T Code
§§17274(b) and 24436.5(b) expires without compliance, “the government the
government regulatory agency shall mail to the taxpayer a notice of
noncompliance. The notice of noncompliance shall be in a form and shall include
information prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board, shall be mailed by certified
mail to the taxpayer at his or her last known address, and shall advise the
taxpayer of (A) an intent to notify the Franchise Tax Board of the
noncompliance within 10 days unless an appeal is filed, (B) where an appeal may
be filed, and (C) a general description of the tax consequences of that filing
with the Franchise Tax Board. Appeals
shall be made to the same body and in the same manner as appeals from other
actions of the regulatory agency. If no appeal is made within ten days or if
after disposition of the appeal the regulatory agency is sustained, the
regulatory agency shall notify, in writing, the Franchise Tax Board of the
noncompliance.” R&T Code. §§17274(c)(1)
and 24436.5(c)(1).
C. Demurrers
Demurrers are permitted in
administrative mandate proceedings. CCP §§1108, 1109. A demurrer
tests the legal sufficiency of the pleading alone and will be sustained where
the pleading is defective on its face.
Where