Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP03598, Date: 2024-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code §1340. For purposes of
the Evidence Code, a “business” includes “governmental activity.” Evid. Code §1270. A wide range of writings have been held
admissible under Evid. Code section 1340, including an ingredient label on a manufacturer’s
product. In re Michael G., (1993)
19 Cal.App.4th 1674, 1678 (“A label including (rather than excluding) a
hazardous substance is inherently trustworthy, in that a manufacturer would
have no interest in proclaiming that the product contained such a substance if
in fact it did not.”). Opp. at 11.
This argument is erroneous.
Evidence Code section 1340 (“section 1340”) states that “evidence of a
statement, other than an opinion, contained in a tabulation, list, directory,
register or other published compilation is not made inadmissible…if the
compilation is generally used and relied upon as accurate in the course of
business....” (emphasis added).
Berberian correctly replies (Reply at 3) that section 1340 applies to a
“published compilation”. The Summary is
not a “published compilation.” Nor is it
generally used and relied on in the course of business. The Summary’s statements more accurately can be