Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP04410, Date: 2024-05-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] homelessness interventions and the HHAP Round 1 funds….Funding for
operations of the site will be programmed in a future funding report.’” FAP
¶103; City RJN Ex. 6, p. 171 (emphasis
added). Opp. at
18.
There
is no evidence that the Project operations and removal of the Midvale Project
fixtures are publicly funded. As alleged
in the FAP, the Project includes
restoration of the Midvale property in ten years with CD 5 having financial
responsibility to do so. FAP ¶¶ 104-06. But
the Project provides no funding for that restoration. The funding cannot come from HHAP. H&S
Code section 50219(c) provides that “a recipient of a round 1 [HHAP] program
allocation shall expend funds on evidence-based solutions that address and
prevent homelessness among eligible populations including any of the following
[list]….” The list does not include
property site restoration. FAP, ¶145.
Opp. at 18.[5]
FTC
concludes that there is no substantial
evidence the Midvale Project is fully funded by public funds and therefore it
is not “in its entirety a public work”. Since