Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP04410, Date: 2024-05-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] feasibility analysis report motion is adopted that directs (“if stipulated in
the Council motion”) the creation of such additional report. FTC identifies no City Council directive
ordering the CAO to prepare the type of additional report outlined in the May
2023 motion.
The demurrer to the ninth cause of action is sustained for
failure to state a claim.
F. Abatement and Exclusive Concurrent Jurisdiction
The City seeks to
abate the entire FAP, with the exception of any of the seventh to tenth causes
of action to which the demurrer is sustained.
Dem. at 16.
1. Abatement
CCP section 430.10(c) expressly provides that a party may
demur where “there is another cause of action pending between the same parties
on the same cause of action.” See People ex rel. Garamendi v.
American Autoplan, Inc., (1993) 20 Cal. App. 4th 760, 770. The pendency of another action is classified
as a plea in abatement, and, as such, is “not favored.” This disfavor is expressed in a number of