Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP04410, Date: 2024-05-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Opp. at 18.

            There is no evidence that the Project operations and removal of the Midvale Project fixtures are publicly funded.  As alleged in the FAP, the Project includes restoration of the Midvale property in ten years with CD 5 having financial responsibility to do so.  FAP ¶¶ 104-06. But the Project provides no funding for that restoration.  The funding cannot come from HHAP.   H&S Code section 50219(c) provides that “a recipient of a round 1 [HHAP] program allocation shall expend funds on evidence-based solutions that address and prevent homelessness among eligible populations including any of the following [list]….”  The list does not include property site restoration.  FAP, ¶145.  Opp. at 18.[5]