Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP04410, Date: 2025-03-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Ex. 43. In other words, the building standards in LAMC section 91.8605 apply to the Midvale Project whether or not sections 12.80 and 12.03 do.  Dec. at 25, n.12.

 

FTC argues that the court’s decision that LAMC section 91.8605.2 stands alone for the approval of the Midvale Project because of the phrase “[n]otwithstanding any provisions of [the LAMC] to the contrary” is erroneous as a matter of law.  Mot. at 14.

Govt. Code section 8698.4(a)(2)(A)(i) provides:

 

“The city, county, or city and county, in lieu of compliance with local building approval procedures or state housing, health, habitability, planning and zoning, or safety standards, procedures, and laws, may adopt by ordinance reasonable local standards and procedures for the design, site development, and operation of homeless shelters and the structures and facilities therein….  Upon the adoption of an ordinance, the city, county, or city and county shall file a copy of the adopted ordinance, and any associated findings, with the department.  (emphasis added).

 

The City complied with the requirement of Govt. Code section 8698.4 by adopting LAMC section 91.8605 et seq.  Dec. at 12, 16, 25.