Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP04410, Date: 2025-03-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court does not agree.  The City describes Govt. Code section 8698.4 et seq. as the “Shelter Crisis Law”. Opp. at 9. FTC correctly sets forth that Govt. Code section 8698.4(a)(2)(A)(i) authorized the City to adopt by ordinance reasonable local standards and procedures for the design, site development, and operation of homeless shelters.

Also, Govt. Code section 8698.4(a)(2)(A)(ii) provides:

“During [a declared] shelter crisis…any housing, health, habitability, planning and zoning, or safety standards, procedures, or laws shall be suspended for homeless shelters, provided that the city…has adopted health and safety standards and procedures for homeless shelters consistent with ensuring minimal public health and safety and those standards are complied with.

The City declared a shelter crisis.  Ex. 38.  The City also complied with the requirement of Govt. Code section 8698.4(a)(2)(A)(i) by adopting LAMC section 91.8605 et seq. Ex. 43.  The City Council’s findings for LAMC sections 91.8605.1 and 91.8605.2 state that these provisions were adopted pursuant to the requirements of Govt. Code section 8698.4.  Id.

Contrary to FTC’s argument, nothing in LAMC section 91.8605.2 requires application of LAMC section 91.8605.1 at the same time.  As the City argues (Opp. at 10), the two provisions may operate together (symbiotically as FTC contends) or independently.  If the latter, LAMC section 91.8605.2 expressly applies to a shelter project governed by Govt. Code section 8698.4 and does not incorporate LAMC section 12.80. 

Although FTC contends that the Midvale Project cannot be authorized without LAMC section 91.8605.1, that is not the case.   Govt. Code section 8698.4(a)(2)(A)(ii) provides that any housing, health, habitability, planning and zoning, or safety standards, procedures, or laws shall be suspended for homeless shelters during a shelter crisis, provided only that the city…has adopted health and safety standards and procedures for homeless shelters.  The only requirement is that the City have homeless shelter standards and procedures, which it does in LAMC section 91.8605.2.  There is no requirement in Govt. Code section 8698.4(a)(2)(A)(ii) that the City have an authorization ordinance like LAMC section 91.8605.1.