Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP04590, Date: 2024-12-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Sundays.”  §46301.
“If
any computation of average daily attendance made under, or necessitated by, any
provision of law, results in a fraction of less than one-half of a unit, the
average daily attendance shall be taken as the next lowest whole number, except
that if such computation results in an average daily attendance of less than
one unit, the average daily attendance shall be deemed to be one unit; but if
the fraction is one-half or more of a unit, the average daily attendance shall
be taken as the next highest whole number. 
§46303(a).[5]
New
Village argues that CDE miscalculated the percent of its classroom-based
instruction.  Section 47612.5 provides that, “[f]or purposes
of calculating [ADA] for classroom-based
instruction apportionments, at least 80 percent of the instructional time
offered by the charter school shall be at the schoolsite.”  To determine the percent of instruction time
offered at the school site, CDE divided New Village’s reported classroom-based
ADA by its reported total ADA (classroom-based and nonclassroom-based ADA). 
New Village reports its ADAs using the PADC system required by CDE.  JSF ¶8.