Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP04590, Date: 2024-12-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] alternative remedy, (2) the respondent has a duty to perform, and (3) the
petitioner has a clear and beneficial right to performance.  Id. at
584 (internal citations omitted).  Whether a statute imposes a ministerial
duty for which mandamus is available, or a mere obligation to perform a
discretionary function, is a question of statutory interpretation.  AIDS
Healthcare Foundation v. Los Angeles County Dept. of Public Health, (2011)
197 Cal.App.4th 693, 701. 
No administrative record is
required for traditional mandamus to compel performance of a ministerial
duty.  
C. Governing Law
Section 42238.023(b)(3) provides:
“For charter
schools, excluding a charter school classified as a nonclassroom-based
charter school as of the 2021-22 fiscal year second principal apportionment
certification pursuant to Section 47612.5, the Superintendent shall
multiply the charter school's 2021-22 fiscal year reported average daily
attendance by the amount determined in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) for the
purpose of calculating the 2021-22 fiscal year annual apportionment pursuant to
Sections 42238.02 and 42238.03.” 
(emphasis added).
AB 181, section
123(a)(2), provides:
“The sum of four
hundred thirteen million dollars ($413,000,000) is hereby appropriated from the
General Fund to the Superintendent of Public Instruction for apportionment to