Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP04590, Date: 2024-12-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] two zeros in the decimal places, assuming that the inputs are accurate to two
decimal places.  JSF 8.
Funding for California public schools, including charter
schools, is calculated based on ADA.  JSF
9.
In June 2022, the California Legislature passed, and the
Governor signed, AB 181, which appropriated $413 million in emergency supplemental
funding for public schools (including charter schools) following the COVID-19
pandemic, termed 2021-22 ADA Loss Mitigation and Charter Special Apportionment
(“Supplemental Funding”).  §42238.023; AB
181, §123. This Supplemental Funding was to be allocated by CDE to charter
schools pursuant to the requirements of section 42238.023, which “exclude[es] a
charter school classified as a nonclassroom-based charter school as of the
2021– 22 fiscal year second principal apportionment certification pursuant to
Section 47612.5 of the Education Code.” CDE authorized payment of Supplemental
Funding to schools in February 2023.  JSF
10.
In email correspondence dated January 10, 2023, Respondents
classified New Village as a “nonclassroom-based charter school and stated that nonclassroom-based