Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP04590, Date: 2024-12-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] calculates the school’s classroom-based ADA and total ADA.  Specifically, New Village explains that, in
compiling the data for PADC reporting as required by CDE, New Village first calculates
its total ADA, then separately calculates classroom-based and
nonclassroom-based ADA.  Quiñones Decl.,
¶15, Ex. E.  CDE then uses these numbers
to determine the percentage of classroom-based ADA.  Omargiomg that there is no computation of ADA,
CDE is relying on its involvement to only calculate percentages at the end of
the classification process.
CDE’s
argument fights the express language of section 47612.5, which states that at
least 80% of the instructional time be offered and required in the classroom
shall be used “[f]or
purposes of calculating average daily attendance for classroom-based
instruction apportionments.” Thus, the entire section 47612.5 classification process
is a computation of ADA -- specifically a computation of the ADA percentage for
classroom-based instruction.  The fact that
CDE accepts the ADA numbers from a charter school and only makes the end