Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP04590, Date: 2024-12-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] §47612.5(e)(1).   Reply at 4.
New
Village argues that, while section 47612.5(e)(1) states that its purpose is for
calculating ADA for classroom-based
instruction apportionment, CDE insists that section 47612.5 “determines what
percentage of ADA reported by the charter
school was for instruction at the schoolsite…versus the percentage of certified
ADA for independent study.”  Opp. at
7.  From there, CDE jumps to the
conclusion that this percentage also somehow “determine[s] if a charter school
[is] classified as nonclassroom-based.”  Opp. at
5.  Yet, there is nothing in section 47612.5
regarding classification.  Reply at 4.
New
Village’s argument ignores section 42238.023(b)(3) and AB 181 section 123(a)(2),
both of which describe the section 47612.5 determination as the classification
of a charter school: “excluding a charter school classified as a
nonclassroom-based charter school as of the 2021-22 fiscal year second
principal apportionment certification pursuant to Section 47612.5.”
(emphasis added).  Section 47612.5’s
determination can only be reasonably interpreted as setting forth the procedure
for classifying a charter school as nonclassroom-based or classroom-based for
purposes of apportionment.  Pursuant to