Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP04590, Date: 2024-12-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Assn. v. County of Orange, (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 833, 841.  The statutory language must be harmonized
with provisions relating to the same subject matter to the extent
possible.  Id.  “’The
statute's words generally provide the most reliable indicator of legislative
intent; if they are clear and unambiguous, ‘[t]here is no need for judicial
construction and a court may not indulge in it. [Citation.]’” MCI
Communications Services, Inc. v. California Dept. of Tax & Fee
Administration, (“MCI”) (2018) 28 Cal. App. 5th 635, 643.
2. The
Classification of a Charter School Under Section 42238.023(b)
Section
42238.023(b)(3) provides:
“For charter schools, excluding a charter school
classified as a nonclassroom-based charter school as of the 2021-22 fiscal year
second principal apportionment certification pursuant to Section 47612.5,
the Superintendent shall multiply the charter school's 2021-22 fiscal year
reported average daily attendance by the amount determined in paragraph (3) of
subdivision (a) for the purpose of calculating the 2021-22 fiscal year annual
apportionment pursuant to Sections 42238.02 and 42238.03.”  (emphasis added).
AB 181 section 123(a)(2) provides:
“The sum of four hundred thirteen million dollars
($413,000,000) is hereby appropriated from the General Fund to the
Superintendent of Public Instruction for apportionment to charter schools in