Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP04590, Date: 2024-12-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] purpose of calculating the 2021-22 fiscal year annual apportionment pursuant to
Sections 42238.02 and 42238.03.” 
(emphasis added).
AB 181, section
123(a)(2), provides:
“The sum of four
hundred thirteen million dollars ($413,000,000) is hereby appropriated from the
General Fund to the Superintendent of Public Instruction for apportionment to
charter schools in the 2022–23 fiscal year, excluding charter schools
classified as nonclassroom-based charter schools as of the 2021–22 fiscal year
second principal apportionment certification pursuant to Section 47612.5 of the
Education Code.”  RJN 1,
p.198 (emphasis added).
Section 47612.5(e)(1) provides:
“Notwithstanding
any other law, and as a condition of apportionment, “classroom-based
instruction” in a charter school, for purposes of this part, occurs only when
charter school pupils are engaged in educational activities required of those
pupils and are under the immediate supervision and control of an employee of
the charter school who possesses a valid certification.