Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP04590, Date: 2024-12-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Respondents erroneously decided that classification of a
school is based solely on the percentage of the school’s total ADA, comprised
by classroom-based instruction as of the 2021–22 fiscal year second principal
apportionment certification (“P-2”), relying on Education Code section 47612.5.
 That section does not purport to provide
a definition of a “nonclassroom-based school.”  Rather, it provides definitions of classroom
and nonclassroom-based instruction and imposes a special apportionment
requirement for nonclassroom-based instruction.  
For that purpose, Education Code section 47612.5 provides
that “in calculating average daily attendance for classroom-based instruction
apportionments, at least 80 percent of the instructional time offered by the
charter school shall be at the school site[.]” 
Education Code section 46301 provides that computing a school’s ADA for
those purposes is done by dividing the total number of days of pupil attendance
allowed by the number of days school was actually taught in the regular day
schools of the district.  Education Code section