Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP3011, Date: 2024-08-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] A.H. Robbins Co., (1985) 39 Cal.3d 146, 150 Jablin is correct that the FAP does not meet these requirements because it adds him as an entirely new party.  The FAP does not relate back to the filing of the Petition with respect  and is untimely with respect to Jablin. 

 

b. Jablin Is Not an Indispensable Party 

The untimeliness of naming Jablin as Real Party does not end the inquiryHe must be indispensable to the case before dismissal would be required. 

CCP section 389 governs joinder of parties, and there are two types of parties to be joined: “necessary” and “indispensable”CCP section 389(a) sets forth the requirements for determining a necessary party: “A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the person already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest.” 

Marcus argues that there is a legitimate question whether Jablin is actually a Real Party, defined in a mandate proceeding as a person or entity with an interest that will be directly affected by the proceeding.