Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCP3011, Date: 2024-08-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] A party found “necessary” pursuant to CCP section (a) may then be found “indispensable” pursuant to (b)County of Imperial v. Superior Court, (“Imperial”) (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 13, 26.  A determination that a party is necessary is the predicate for a determination of whether the party is indispensableDeltakeeper v. Oakdale Irrigation Dist., (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 1092, 1100.   

CCP section 389(b) provides: “If a person as described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable.  The factors to be considered by the court include: (1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person’s absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or crosscomplainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.” 

A necessary party is regarded as indispensable if the court determines, in equity and good conscience, that the action must be dismissed in the party’s absence in light of, inter alia, whether a judgment rendered in the party’s absence will be adequateTG Oceanside, L.P. v.