Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCV07593, Date: 2023-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] sixteen court days before the hearing. See
ibid.
The
notice of the application and the application may be made on Judicial Council
forms (Optional Forms AT-105, 115). The
application must be supported by an affidavit showing that the plaintiff on the
facts presented would be entitled to a judgment on the claim upon which the
attachment is based. CCP §484.030.
Where
the defendant is a corporation, a general reference to “all corporate property
which is subject to attachment pursuant to subdivision (a) of Code of Civil
Procedure Section 487.010” is sufficient.
CCP §484.020(e). Where the
defendant is a partnership or other unincorporated association, a reference to
“all property of the partnership or other unincorporated association which is
subject to attachment pursuant to subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure
Section 487.010” is sufficient. CCP
§484.020(e). A specific description of
property is not required for corporations and partnerships as they generally
have no exempt property. Bank of
America v. Salinas Nissan, Inc., (“Bank of America”) (1989) 207
Cal.App.3d 260, 268.
Where