Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCV14803, Date: 2024-01-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Barak
Construction, (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 845, 852. This amount must be reduced by the sum of (1)
the amount of indebtedness that the defendant has in a money judgment against plaintiff,
(2) the amount claimed in a cross-complaint or affirmative defense and shown
would be subject to attachment against the plaintiff, and (3) the value of any
security interest held by the plaintiff in the defendant’s property, together
with the amount by which the acts of the plaintiff (or a prior holder of the
security interest) have decreased that security interest’s value. CCP §483.015(b); see also CCP
§483.010(b) (“an attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by
any interest in real property arising from agreement, statute, or other rule of
law…However, an attachment may be issued where the claim was originally so
secured but, without any act of the plaintiff or the person to whom the
security was given, the security has become valueless or has decreased in value
to less than the amount then owing on the claim). A defendant claiming that the amount to be
secured should be reduced because of a cross-claim or affirmative defense must
make a prima facie showing that the claim would result in an attachment
against the plaintiff.
Before