Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCV14803, Date: 2024-01-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] sixteen court days before the hearing. See
ibid.
The
notice of the application and the application may be made on Judicial Council
forms (Optional Forms AT-105, 115). The
application must be supported by an affidavit showing that the plaintiff on the
facts presented would be entitled to a judgment on the claim upon which the
attachment is based. CCP §484.030.
Where the defendant is a corporation, a
general reference to “all corporate property which is subject to attachment
pursuant to subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure Section 487.010” is
sufficient. CCP §484.020(e). Where the defendant is a partnership or other
unincorporated association, a reference to “all property of the partnership or
other unincorporated association which is subject to attachment pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure Section 487.010” is sufficient. CCP §484.020(e). A specific description of property is not
required for corporations and partnerships as they generally have no exempt
property. Bank of America v. Salinas
Nissan, Inc., (“Bank of America”) (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 260, 268.
A