Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCV20972, Date: 2024-09-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP §483.015(a); Goldstein v. Barak Construction, (2008) 164
Cal.App.4th 845, 852. This amount must
be reduced by the sum of (1) the amount of indebtedness that the defendant has
in a money judgment against plaintiff, (2) the amount claimed in a
cross-complaint or affirmative defense and shown would be subject to attachment
against the plaintiff, and (3) the value of any security interest held by the
plaintiff in the defendant’s property, together with the amount by which the
acts of the plaintiff (or a prior holder of the security interest) have
decreased that security interest’s value.
CCP §483.015(b); see also CCP §483.010(b) (“an attachment may not be
issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising
from agreement, statute, or other rule of law…However, an attachment may be
issued where the claim was originally so secured but, without any act of the
plaintiff or the person to whom the security was given, the security has become
valueless or has decreased in value to less than the amount then owing on the
claim). A defendant claiming that the
amount to be secured should be reduced because of a cross-claim or affirmative
defense must make a prima facie showing that the claim would result in an
attachment against the plaintiff.
Before the issuance