Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCV27768, Date: 2024-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] 5. Exemption
Point.360 purports to
make a claim of exemption for unpaid
earnings under CCP section 487.020(c).
Compensation
payable by an employer to an employee for personal services performed by such
employee, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or
otherwise, is exempt from attachment. CCP §487.020(c); CCP §706.011(b). This provision exempts a debtor employee from
attachment of earnings, not an employer.
6. Bond
Point.360 seeks an
undertaking in an amount no less than $1.2 million to protect it against
damages for the wrongful issuance of the writ. CCP Section 489.210 states,
“Before issuance of a writ of attachment…the plaintiff shall file an
undertaking to pay the defendant any amount the defendant may recover for any
wrongful attachment by the plaintiff in the action.” “Wrongful attachment” is
defined in CCP Section 490.010 as, among other things, “levy under a writ of
attachment or the service of a temporary protective order in an action in which
the plaintiff does not recover judgment.” CCP §490.010.
If a writ of attachment is granted, Point.360’s business