Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCV27768, Date: 2024-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Bagerdjian Decl., ¶9. If PFX’s attachment is levied upon Point.360’s
cash flow at any time during a given month, it will necessarily attach to funds
constituting wages and benefits payable to these employees. Bagerdjian Decl., ¶9. Point.360’s business will not be sustainable
to the trial date. Bagerdjian Decl.,
¶9. Any interruption to payroll will be
devastating to its business and cause immediate closure. Bagerdjian Decl., ¶9.
D. Analysis
Plaintiffs seeks right to attach orders against Defendant Point.360 in the amount of $8,513,242.33.
Point.360 opposes.
1. Procedural Issues
Defendant Point.360 objects that
Plaintiffs cannot rely on their verified Complaint. Opp. at 2-3.
Point.360 is correct. Pursuant to
CCP section 446, a corporate officer can verify a complaint but it “shall not
otherwise be considered as an affidavit or declaration establishing the facts
therein alleged.” See Lorber
Industries v. Turbulence, Inc., (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d 532, 536
(cross-complaint verified by corporation’s president could not be used as
evidence). Plaintiffs are saved,
however, by the admissions in Point.360’s Answer. In other words, the verified Complaint is not