Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCV27768, Date: 2024-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] otherwise, is exempt from attachment. CCP §487.020(c); CCP §706.011(b). This provision exempts a debtor employee from
attachment of earnings, not an employer.
6. Bond
Point.360 seeks an
undertaking in an amount no less than $1.2 million to protect it against
damages for the wrongful issuance of the writ. CCP Section 489.210 states,
“Before issuance of a writ of attachment…the plaintiff shall file an
undertaking to pay the defendant any amount the defendant may recover for any
wrongful attachment by the plaintiff in the action.” “Wrongful attachment” is
defined in CCP Section 490.010 as, among other things, “levy under a writ of
attachment or the service of a temporary protective order in an action in which
the plaintiff does not recover judgment.” CCP §490.010.
If a writ of attachment is granted, Point.360’s business
will not be sustainable up to the trial date presently scheduled for January
21, 2025. Point.360 sells the services
of its employees. Any interruption to payroll will be devastating to its business