Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCV27768, Date: 2024-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thibodeau
v. Crum, (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 749, 754; Sych v. Insurance Co. of North
America, (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 330. Res
judicata would appear to bar Point.360’s defense of fraud in the inducement
as it is an issue that could have been raised in the Adversary Proceeding. Point.36 does not address this issue.
Point.360’s other affirmative defense is that Plaintiffs are
barred from pursuing their claim by the DFPI’s action revoking their
licenses. Pursuant to the orders of the
DFPI, Plaintiff MOF II was ordered to discontinue all activity conducted
pursuant to Financial Code section 22600 within 60 days of April 19, 2022. Landau Decl., Ex. 1. Financial Code section 22600 includes the
“collection of payments or the performance of services with respect to those
notes.” To the extent Plaintiffs are collecting payments on behalf of
institutional investors, the order prohibits their collection of payments on
the alleged notes. Opp. at 6.
The Lorber and Green declarations do not resolve the issue.
These declarations admit that the Plaintiffs were engaged in finance lender
activities in California at the time the loan was made in 2015. Thus, the loan to Point.360 was made by a
licensed finance lender. While Plaintiffs
later discontinued finance lender activities in California, they are still
collecting on the loan to Point.360 that was made when licensed. The DFPI order
directed Plaintiffs to discontinue all activity conducted pursuant to section
22600, including “collection of payments or the performance of services with
respect to those notes.” Plaintiffs are in violation of the DFPI orders by
continuing their collection litigation against Point.360. Opp. at 6.
The DFPI order revoked Plaintiff MOF II’s license and
ordered it to discontinue making or brokering any loan made pursuant to the
California Financing Law (Fin.