Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 23STCV31072, Date: 2024-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] sixteen court days before the hearing. See
ibid.
The notice of the
application and the application may be made on Judicial Council forms (Optional
Forms AT-105, 115). The application must
be supported by an affidavit showing that the plaintiff on the facts presented
would be entitled to a judgment on the claim upon which the attachment is
based. CCP §484.030.
Where the defendant
is a corporation, a general reference to “all corporate property which is
subject to attachment pursuant to subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure
Section 487.010” is sufficient. CCP
§484.020(e). Where the defendant is a
partnership or other unincorporated association, a reference to “all property
of the partnership or other unincorporated association which is subject to
attachment pursuant to subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure Section 487.010”
is sufficient. CCP §484.020(e). A specific description of property is not
required for corporations and partnerships as they generally have no exempt
property. Bank of America v. Salinas
Nissan, Inc., (“Bank of America”) (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 260, 268.
Where the defendant