Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 24NWCP00168, Date: 2025-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] is not its right to dictate. The FAP’s
allegations related to each of the three example cases show that the Board did
gather facts and did decide when the activities which underlie the three
alleged judgments occurred. Dem. at 9, 14.
The Board (registrar) has a statutory duty to investigate an
applicant upon a written complaint.
However, the manner and extent of that investigation is entirely
committed to the Board’s discretion.
CAB’s mere contention that the Board failed to “apply the facts to the
law” is insufficient to allege a complete failure to comply with the statutory
duty in section 7090.[3]
c. Sections 7071.17(f) and 7102
“Except as otherwise provided, this section does not apply
to an applicant or licensee when the financial obligation covered by this
section has been discharged in a bankruptcy proceeding.” §7071.17(f).
“When any loss has been reduced to a monetary obligation or
debt, however, the satisfaction of the monetary obligation or debt as a
prerequisite for the issuance, reissuance, or reinstatement of a license shall