Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 24NWCP00168, Date: 2025-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] or RMO of a licensee, whether or not the individual had knowledge of or
participated in the prohibited acts or omissions for which the license was
revoked. §7121.5.
“If a judgment is entered against a licensee or any
personnel of record of a licensee, then a qualifying person or personnel of
record of the licensee at the time of the activities on which the judgment is
based shall be automatically prohibited from serving as a qualifying
individual or other personnel of record on any license until the judgment is
satisfied.” §7071(j)(1) (emphasis
added).
Section 7071.17 “applies only with respect to an unsatisfied
final judgment that is substantially related to the construction activities of
a licensee licensed under this chapter, or to the qualifications, functions, or
duties of the license.”
§7071.17(e).
“Except as otherwise provided, this section does not apply
to an applicant or licensee when the financial obligation covered by this
section has been discharged in a bankruptcy proceeding.” §7071.17(f) (emphasis added).
“When any loss has been reduced to a monetary obligation or
debt…, the satisfaction of4 the monetary obligation or debt as a
prerequisite for the issuance, reissuance, or reinstatement of a license shall