Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 24NWCP00168, Date: 2025-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] “If a judgment is entered against a licensee or any personnel of record of a licensee, then a qualifying person or personnel of record of the licensee at the time of the activities on which the judgment is based shall be automatically prohibited from serving as a qualifying individual or other personnel of record on any license until the judgment is satisfied.”  §7071(j)(1) (emphasis added). 

Section 7071.17 “applies only with respect to an unsatisfied final judgment that is substantially related to the construction activities of a licensee licensed under this chapter, or to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the license.”  §7071.17(e). 

“Except as otherwise provided, this section does not apply to an applicant or licensee when the financial obligation covered by this section has been discharged in a bankruptcy proceeding.”  §7071.17(f) (emphasis added).