Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 24STCP00070, Date: 2024-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Section 65941.1(d)(1) provides that the applicant must submit an application that includes all necessary information within 180 days after submitting the preliminary application.  The plain language of the provision sets a 180-day deadline.  Section 65941.1(d)(2) provides that, if the agency determines that the application is incomplete pursuant to section 65943, the applicant shall submit the missing information within 90 days and the failure to do so will mean the application has expired.  In turn, section 65943 provides that the agency must make a written determination on the completeness of an application within 30 days of submittal, or it will be deemed complete.  §65943(a).  Upon receipt of “any resubmittal of the application, a new 30-day period shall begin, during which the public agency shall determine the completeness of the application.”  Id.