Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 24STCP00089, Date: 2024-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Id.

On April 5, 2023, Dawson was in the parking lot of the Pueblo Del Rio Apartments lying underneath his vehicle while he worked to remove a lift-jack he used while working on his vehicle that day. Mem. at 1.  As he lay on the ground with his legs protruding from underneath the car, a Housing Authority employee operating a yellow Ford Ecoline van ran over Dawson’s right leg.  Mem. at 1.

Dawson’s claim accrued on April 5, 2023, when he was injured when he was run over by the Housing Authority’s vehicle as he was working underneath his vehicle. 

 

2. Presentation of the claim

Section 911.2 mandates that claims based on causes of action for death and personal injury must be presented “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.”  To be timely, Dawson was required to present his claim to the Respondents within six months of April 5, 2023, or by October 5, 2023.  §911.2.