Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 24STCP00451, Date: 2024-08-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Such an interpretation would allow a city to
drafts its ordinances in such a way as to bulletproof them -- even if they abrogate
constitutional rights — by not providing any administrative remedy for
exemption. Opp. to City Dem. at 15-16. Plainly,
the City cannot avoid an exemption to the TPO if it is constitutionally
compelled.
b. The Statute of Limitations Has Not
Passed for the Mandamus Claim, But It Is Not Ripe
The City argues
that Petitioner’s mandamus claim is a time-barred facial attack on the TPO. City Dem. at 16.
Code of Civil
Procedure section 338 imposes a three-year statute of limitations for “[a]n
action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or
forfeiture.” A cause of action accrues and the applicable limitations period
begins to run when the plaintiff knows of the alleged injury, or at least has
reason to suspect a factual basis for the elements of the asserted cause of
action. Lyles v. State of California,
(2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 281, 286-87.