Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 24STCP00492, Date: 2025-03-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Any other reading would elide the word
“environmental”. Id. Therefore, only the project’s effects on the
environment need be considered. Id.
at 388.
As Respondents argue (Opp. at 15), SAFER has
presented formaldehyde exposure solely as an effect on the future residents and
inhabitants of the Project. Formaldehyde
emissions from composite wood products used to construct the buildings is an
impact on the future residents of the Project rather than an effect of the
Project on the environment. An initial
study shall only consider the effects of the project on the environment. Pub. Res. Code §§ 21100(a), 21151(a). “Environment” is defined as the physical
conditions within the area which will be affected by a project. Pub. Res. Code §21060.5. The effects of the project on the environment
are “limited to… adverse changes in physical conditions which exist within the
area as defined in Section 21060.5.” Pub. Res. Code §§ 21100(d), 21151(b). CBIA made clear that CEQA only
requires an agency to consider the effects of the environment on a project or
its users where the project will itself have an effect on the environment that