Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 24STCP00492, Date: 2025-03-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at 1331.
Review is de novo with a preference for resolving doubts in favor
of environmental review. Ibid. If substantial evidence exists supporting a
fair argument that an EIR was required, the court must set aside the agency ‘s
decision to adopt a mitigated negative declaration as an abuse of discretion
for failing to proceed in a manner required by law. Id. at 1332.
C. Standard of Review
A party may seek to set aside an agency decision for failure
to comply with CEQA by petitioning for either a writ of administrative mandamus
(Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) §1094.5) or of traditional mandamus. CCP §1085.
A petition for administrative mandamus is appropriate when the party
seeks review of a “determination, finding, or decision of a public agency, made
as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given,
evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts
is vested in a public agency, on the grounds of noncompliance with
[CEQA].” Pub. Res. Code §21168. This is generally referred to as an
“adjudicatory” or “quasi-judicial” decision.
Western States Petroleum Assn. v. Superior Court, (“Western
States”) (1995) 9 Cal.4th 559, 566-67.