Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 24STCP00706, Date: 2024-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Except as provided in this section, claims for compensation shall conform to the requirements of Section 350.”  City Charter §1017 (emphasis added).

 

C. Motion for Reconsideration

Code of Civil Procedure section 1008(a) (“section 1008(a)”) provides for reconsideration of court orders.  Section 1008(a)’s motion to reconsider is broad in scope and allows any party affected by the order to seek reconsideration and modification, amendment, or vacation of prior orders.  Relief under section 1008(a) is strictly limited.  Motions to reconsider must be brought within ten days of service of written notice of the original order and the party making the application for reconsideration “shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.”  §1008(a).

A motion for reconsideration constitutes the exclusive means for a party seeking modification, amendment or revocation of an order.  Morite of Calif. v.