Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 24STCP01001, Date: 2025-02-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] For instance, the appropriateness of accepting a small gift from a patient should be evaluated in light of the cultural and community context and the therapeutic impact…The psychiatrist must evaluate the situation and ensure that his or her conduct is not misconstrued and is in the best interest of the patient.” AR 1962.

[14] That is not what HM says in her letter under penalty of perjury.  She says only that a prescription Lee had written has become a subject of this case.  AR 2365.

[15] Section 11425.50(b) provides:

 

“(b)... If the factual basis for the decision includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness, the statement shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination, and on judicial review the court shall give great weight to the determination to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports it.”

[16] The Board points out that Lee’s voluntary PACE “fitness for duty” was an evaluation for the presence of illness that would interfere with his ability to safely work as a physician.