Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 24STCP01001, Date: 2025-02-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Guymon v. Board of Accountancy, (“Guymon”) (1976) 55 Cal.App.3d 1010, 1015.  Despite section 11425.50(b), the court has an independent duty to evaluate witness credibility.  See Long Beach Civil Service Commission, (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 652, 658; Guymon, supra, 55 Cal.App.3d at 1011-12.  Section 11425.50(b) only requires a court to give great weight to an administrative presiding officer’s credibility determination “to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports it.”  No deference is required where the presiding officer’s determination is based substantially on witness credibility, but there is no reference to the presiding officer’s observation of the demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness.  California Youth Authority v.