Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 24STCP02617, Date: 2025-02-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] front of his residence, is not evidence of impairment at the time of driving
when he moved his car. Pet. Op. Br. at
8.
The reasonable cause determination is more tenuous because the
incident occurred at or in front of Rivas’ residence. AR 14. For
over an hour, between driving and parking his vehicle and the interview, Rivas had
access to any amount of food and/or drink in his home. Pet. Op. Br. at 8.
The DMV initially
responds that this is not a search and seizure case. Although Rivas inaccurately summarizes Penal Code section 836 and references to the Fourth Amendment, section 40300.5 governs
warrantless arrests for
misdemeanor drunk driving offenses not committed in the presence of the
officer. People v. Thompson, (2006) 38 Cal.4th 811,
821.
“In addition to the authority to make an
arrest without a warrant pursuant to paragraph
(1) of subdivision (a) of Section 836 of the Penal Code, a peace officer may,
without a warrant, arrest a person when the officer has reasonable cause to
believe that the person had been driving while under the influence of an
alcoholic beverage or any drug, or under the combined influence of an
alcoholic beverage and any drug when any of the following exists:
(a) The person is involved in a traffic
crash.
(b) The person is observed in or
about a vehicle that is obstructing a roadway.
(c) The person will not be apprehended
unless immediately arrested.
(d) The person may cause injury to
themselves or damage property unless immediately arrested.
(e) The
person may destroy or conceal evidence of the crime unless immediately
arrested.” §40300.5 (emphasis added).
“Section 40300.5 shall
be liberally interpreted to further safe roads and the control of driving while
under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug in order to permit
arrests to be made pursuant to that section within a reasonable time and distance