Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 24STCP02617, Date: 2025-02-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] violations.
Section l3557(b) describes the only four issues that need be
considered at a DMV license suspension hearing: (1) that the peace officer had
reasonable cause to believe that the person had been driving a motor vehicle in
violation of sections 23136, 24140, 23152 or 23153; (2) that the person was
placed under lawful arrest or lawfully detained; (3) that the person refused or
failed to complete the chemical test or tests after being requested by a peace
officer; and (4) that, except for the persons described in section 23612 who
are incapable of refusing, the person had been told that his or her privilege
to operate a motor vehicle would be suspended or revoked if he or she refused
to submit to and complete the required testing.
2. Section 40300.5
“In addition to the
authority to make an arrest without a warrant pursuant to paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a) of Section 836 of the Penal Code, a peace officer may, without
a warrant, arrest a person when the officer has reasonable cause to believe
that the person had been driving while under the influence of an alcoholic
beverage or any drug, or under the combined influence of an alcoholic beverage
and any drug when any of the following exists:
(a) The person is involved in a traffic crash.
(b) The person is observed in or about a vehicle that is
obstructing a roadway.
(c) The person will not be apprehended unless immediately
arrested.
(d) The person may cause injury to themselves or damage
property unless immediately arrested.
(e) The person may destroy or conceal evidence of the crime
unless immediately arrested.”
§40300.5.
D. Statement of Facts
1. Petitioner’s
Evidence
On January 16, 2024,
Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Deputy Lorea (“Lorea”) received a radio call after
9:51 p.m. regarding a “male White yelling and possibly drunk at 1411 Laurel
Avenue in the City of West Hollywood.”