Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 24STCP02648, Date: 2025-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1. Accrual of the Claim

A cause of action accrues at the time a claim is complete with all of its elements.  Norgart v. Upjohn, (1999) 21 Cal.4th 383, 397.  An exception to this usual rule exists where accrual is delayed until the plaintiff discovers, or has reason to discover, the cause of action.  Id.  A plaintiff has reason to discover a cause of action when he or she “has reason to at least suspect factual basis for its elements.”  Id.

Petitioners’ claim accrued on September 30, 2023, when the accident occurred. 

 

2. Presentation of the Claim

Section 911.2 mandates that claims based on causes of action for death and personal injury must be presented “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.”

To be timely, Petitioners were required to present their claim to Metrolink within six months of September 30, 2023, or by March 30, 2024.  §911.2.  Petitioners presented their claim on April 17, 2024, 18 days late.