Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 24STCV32273, Date: 2025-04-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 24, 2025, Rude executed and filed his Oath of
Receiver and posted his bond in the amount of $100,000.
On March 25, 2025, U.S. Bank filed a $15,000 undertaking for
the TRO and a separate $15,000 undertaking for the ex parte application.
B. Applicable Law
Receivers are agents of the court and may be appointed only
when authorized by statute. Weil &
Brown, California Procedure Before Trial, 9:734, 9(ll)-B (The Rutter
Group 2018); see Marsch
v. Williams, (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 238, 245. The principal source of authority to appoint
a receiver is Code of Civil Procedure section 564.[1] Marsch v. Williams, (1994) 23
Cal.App.4th 238, 245. Section 564(b) authorizes
appointment of a receiver, inter alia,
(1) “[i]n an action … between partners or others jointly owning or interested
in any property or fund, … where it is shown that the property or fund is in
danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured.”; (2)“[i]n an action by a
secured lender for the foreclosure of a deed of trust or mortgage and the sale
of the property upon which there is a lien under a deed of trust or mortgage, where
it appears that the property is in danger of being lost, removed or materially