Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 24STCV32273, Date: 2025-04-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] expenses. Touma Decl., ¶13. U.S. Bank
and Jamison have been unable to resolve the matter. Touma Decl., ¶13.
Rude has filed a declaration stating his qualifications as a
receiver. Rude Decl., ¶¶ 6-8, Ex. A.
Jamison has indicated that it will consent to the
appointment of a receiver. Touma Decl.,
¶13.
D. Analysis
Plaintiff U.S. Bank seeks confirmation of the court’s March
17, 2025 order appointing Rude as Receiver for the Property owned by Defendant Jamison
for rents and profits, and for expansion of the Receivership to a capital receivership. No opposition is on file.
U.S. Bank relies on CCP section 564(b)(11), which authorizes
the appointment of a receiver for collection of rent “[i]n an action by a
secured lender for specific performance of an assignment of rents provision in
a deed of trust, mortgage, or separate assignment document.” Mem. at 4.
U.S. Bank provides evidence that Jamison failed to pay the
Loan by the Maturity Date, an Event of Default.
As consideration for the Loan, Jamison executed the DOT in which it
absolutely and unconditionally assigned the rents from the Property for the
term of the Loan.