Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 25STCP00163, Date: 2025-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] “There is no dispute that the DMV is an agency for purposes of chapter 5 of the APA.” Cisneros v. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, (2024) 104 Cal. App. 5th 381, 410.  In addition, Chapter 4.5 of the APA (Govt. Code §§ 11400-475.70) is applicable to APS hearings.  Govt. Code §11501(c); Ramirez v. Superior Court, (2023) 88 Cal. App. 5th 1313, 1325-27.  Pet. Op. Br. at 15.

APS hearings are conducted by a “hearing officer” appointed by the Director of the DMV. §14104.2(a).  Government Code section 11425.30(a) states: “A person may not serve as presiding officer in an adjudicative proceeding in any of the following circumstances: (1) The person has served as investigator, prosecutor, or advocate in the proceeding or its preadjudicative stage. (2) The person is subject to the authority, direction, or discretion of a person who has served as investigator, prosecutor, or advocate in the proceeding or its preadjudicative stage.”  However, section 14112(b) exempts the DMV from the requirements of Government Code section 11425.30(a).  Pet. Op. Br. at 15.