Judge: James C. Chalfant, Case: 25STCP00325, Date: 2025-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Civ. Code §3426.2(a). An agreement between parties that something
is a trade secret will not make it a trade secret if, in fact, it is not. Ingrassia v. Barley, (1959) 172 Cal.2d
117, 123-24.
“Misappropriation” is defined as the (1) acquisition of a
trade secret by a person who knew it was acquired improperly, (2) disclosure or
use of a trade secret by a person who (a) used improper means to acquire it, or
(b) knew that the trade secret was either wrongly acquired, derived from a
person who owed a duty to maintain secrecy, or acquired by accident. Civ. Code §3426.1(b). A trade secret is acquired by “improper
means” under circumstances that include, inter alia, theft and “breach or
inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy....” Civil Code § 3426.1(a). Reverse engineering and independent
derivation by themselves are not considered improper means. Id.
“[M]isappropriation is not limited to the initial act of improperly
acquiring trade secrets; the use and continuing use of the trade secrets is
also misappropriation.”