Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 16-854377, Date: 2023-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff Monica Brailsford’s Memorandum of Costs filed 10-6-22 under ROA No. 642 is taxed in the amount of $49,271.89.
Code of Civil Procedure, section 1032 allows for the recovery of costs by a prevailing party as a matter of right. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1032.) “ ‘Prevailing party’ includes the party with a net monetary recovery, a defendant in whose favor a dismissal is entered, a defendant where neither plaintiff nor defendant obtains any relief, and a defendant as against those plaintiffs who do not recover any relief against that defendant.” (Id. § 1032, subd. (a)(4).) Pursuant to section 1033.5, subdivision (c), “(1) Costs are allowable if incurred, whether or not paid. (2) Allowable costs shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation. (3) Allowable costs shall be reasonable in amount.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (c)(1)-(3).) Items not mentioned in section 1033.5 and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied at the court’s discretion. (Id. § 1033.5, subd. (c)(4).)