Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 19-1103402, Date: 2022-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] 5. The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefore or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title; or

6. An arbitrator making the award either failed to disclose a ground for disqualification or was subject to disqualification but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself.

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2, subd. (a).)  

Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6 provides the following standard for correcting an arbitration award:

Subject to Section 1286.8, the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that:

(a)There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;

(b)The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or

(c)The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.