Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 19-1103686, Date: 2022-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 19-1103686, Date: 2022-10-06 Tentative Ruling
Motion for an Order Granting Leave to Amend Plaintiffs’ Expert Witness List
Plaintiff Lunden David Peterson, a minor, by and through his Guardian ad Litem, Lorinda Vasquez’s Motion for an Order Granting Lave to Amend Plaintiff’s Expert Witness List (Motion), filed 5-25-22 under ROA No. 233 is GRANTED.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.610, subdivision (a) provides:
“On motion of any party who has engaged in a timely exchange of expert witness information, the court may grant leave to do either or both of the following: [¶] (1) Augment that party's expert witness list and declaration by adding the name and address of any expert witness whom that party has subsequently retained.”
Section 2034.610, subdivision (b) provides:
“A motion under subdivision (a) shall be made at a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010) to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the motion to be made at a later time.”
Section 2034. 620 provides:
The court shall grant leave to augment or amend an expert witness list or declaration only if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(a) The court has taken into account the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the list of expert witnesses.