Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 19-1111430, Date: 2022-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Absent Court order or statute, the request for court reporter fees is improper and subject to tax in the amount of $802.58.” (Motion 4:23-28.)
Defendants contend that Government Code §68086 and Burd v. Barkley Court Reporters, Inc. (2017) 17 Cal.App.5th 1037 (Burd) support the recovery of court reporter fees for the transcripts.
Code of Civil Procedure § 1033.5, subdivision (a)(11) allows the recovery of costs for: “Court reporter fees as established by statute.” Government Code section 68086, subdivision (d)(2) states: “That if an official court reporter is not available, a party may arrange for, at the party's expense, the presence of a certified shorthand reporter to serve as an official pro tempore reporter. At the arranging party’s request, the court shall appoint the certified shorthand reporter to be present in the courtroom and serve as the official reporter pro tempore unless there is good cause shown for the court to refuse that appointment. The fees and charges of the certified shorthand reporter shall be recoverable as taxable costs by the prevailing party as otherwise provided by law.”
Section 1033.5, subdivision (b)(5) states that “Transcripts of court proceedings not ordered by the court” are not allowable as costs.