Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 19-1111430, Date: 2022-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at 1047.) But this quote is referencing an attendance fee that is not the subject of this motion.
Here, Defendants seek $802.58 in court reporter fees to transcribe the hearings on Plaintiff’s Motion for Leave to Amend heard on 6-3-21 and Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment heard on 2-3-22. The Court did not order transcripts of either of the hearings.
Based on the foregoing, the Court taxes $802.58 in costs.
Section 16:
Tina Glynn moves to tax photocopy costs.
Code Civ. Proc. § 1033.5(a)(4) provides that “[i]tems not mentioned in this section and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court’s discretion.” Code Civ. Proc. § 1033.5 states in pertinent part: “(c) Any award of costs shall be subject to the following... (2) Allowable costs shall be reasonably necessary to conduct the litigation rather that merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation. (3) Allowable costs shall be reasonable in amount... .”
Tina Glynn contends: “Plaintiff requests that all “Ronsin Photocopy” claimed costs in the amount of $1,771.55 be taxed.